Gateway pupils excel at Junior Convention

SONY DSC

Pupils had the opportunity to enter various categories ranging from sport, music, dance, photography, art to science projects, academics and platform events.

This year seven schools attended, coming from both Mpumalanga and Limpopo.

They were Gateway Christian School (Barberton), Accelerated Christian Academy (White River), Hoedspruit Christian School, Secunda Christian Academy, Witbank Christian School, Divine Kingdom Academy (Limpopo) and ARK Christian School (Ermelo).

Read: Gateway School ends first term on a high note

Lindi Ehlers from Gateway said this was a week-long event where learners took part in various activities and displayed their art/photography pieces and projects.

“Each event or item was judged by three people. During the evenings, pupils took part in fun activities, praise and worship and a Christian message was delivered. This year’s theme was ‘Ambassador’ with the focus on being an ambassador for Christ,” said Ehlers.

Also Read: Gateway’s athletes shine

She said for the pupils it was a wonderful time of character-building, developing new friendships as well as their confidence and talent.

On the last day of the convention an awards ceremony was held and Barberton Gateway, which had 16 learners attending, did exceptionally well.
Gateway results
• Chess: First – Blessing Mavuso, second – Hyejeong Shim, third – Karabo Mashego
• Checkers: First – Phil-Junior Marakalla
• Spelling: First – Karabo Mashego, second – Phil-Junior Marakalla, third – Hyee-Soo Sim
• Short-story writing: Second – Mpendulu Nkosi, third – Banele Xaba
• Poetry writing: Third – Mpendulu Nkosi
• Science exhibit, engineering: first – Zack Webb
• Pencil drawing: First – Hyejeong Shim, second – Shanre Ehlers, third Banale Xaba
• Pastels: First – Amy Webb, second – Mpendulu Nkosi, third – Hyejeong Shim
• Woodwork construction: First – Zack Webb, third – Hyejeong Shim
• Pottery glazed: second – Hyejeong Shim
• Needlework: First – Amy Webb
• Photography, colour photo, plants and animals: Third – Hyesuk Shim
• Colour photo, scenic: Second – Zack Webb
• Colour photo, still life: First – Zack Webb, third – Natanjah Scheepers
• Illustrated storytelling: First – Shanre Ehlers, second – Natanjah Sceepers
• Poetry recitation: Second – Mpendulu Nkosi
• Mime duet: First – Mpendulu Nkosi and Blessing Mavuso
• Praise dance solo: Third – Amy Webb
• Worship dance solo: Second – Amy Webb
• Worship dance duet: First – Shanre Ehlers and Natanjah Scheepers.

  AUTHOR
Richard Nkosi
Reporter

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Next Story x
Legendary jazz musician Ray Phiri has passed away